PRELIMINARY PROGRAM | V LATIN AMERICAN COURSE ON LYSOSOMAL STORAGE DISEASES

Sunday, 30 October 2016

ARRIVALS | WELCOME DINNER (AT HOTEL)

Monday, 31 October 2016

Session(s) Speaker(s) Time
Welcome Address
Course Objectives
Introduction of Speakers and Students
Roberto Giugliani 08:00 - 08:30
Session 1: Introduction to LSDs
Chairperson: Luis Alejandro Barrera
..... 08:30 - 12:00
General Overview of LSDs Michael Beck 08:30 - 09:15
Cell Biology and Biochemistry of Lysosomes Ursula Matte 09:15 - 10:00
Coffee-­Break ..... 10:00 - 10:30
Pathophysiology of LSDs Raphael Schiffmann 10:30 - 11:15
Genetic Aspects of LSDs Luis Figuera 11:15 - 12:00
Lunch Break ..... 12:00 - 14:00
Session 2: Gaucher Disease
Chairperson: Michael Beck
..... 14:00 - 17:30
Clinical Aspects of Gaucher Disease Gregory Pastores 14:00 - 14:45
Treatment and Follow-Up Gregory Pastores 14:45 - 15:30
Coffee-­Break ..... 15:30 - 16:00
Neurological Manifestations of Gaucher Disease Hernan Amartino 16:00 - 16:45
Biochemical and Genetic Diagnosis of Gaucher Disease Paula Rozenfeld 16:45 - 17:30
Session 3: Case Presentations - Preparation
Chairperson: Michael Beck
..... 18:00 - 20:00
Preliminary presentation of the case to be reported Group work 18:00 - 20:00

Tuesday, 01 November 2016

Session(s) Speaker(s) Time
Session 4: Fabry Disease
Chairperson: Luis Figuera
..... 08:30 - 12:00
Clinical Characteristics in Males, Females and Children Uma Ramaswami 08:30 - 09:15
Biochemical and Molecular Diagnosis of Fabry Disease Maira Burin, Ursula Matte 09:15 - 10:00
Coffee-­Break ..... 10:00 - 10:30
Enzyme Replacement Therapy Michael Beck 10:30 - 11:15
Long‐term outcome Raphael Schiffmann 11:15 - 12:00
Lunch Break ..... 12:00 - 14:00
Session 5: Mucopolysaccharidoses
Chairperson: Hernan Amartino
..... 14:00 - 17:30
Clinical Aspects of MPS and Glycoproteinoses Joseph Muenzer 14:00 - 14:45
Biochemical and Genetic Diagnosis of MPS Maira Burin, Ursula Matte 14:45 - 15:30
Coffee-­Break ..... 15:30 - 16:00
Intravenous ERT for the MPS Roberto Giugliani 16:00 - 16:45
New Therapies for the CNS disease in the MPS Joseph Muenzer 16:45 - 17:30

Wednesday, 02 November 2016

Session(s) Speaker(s) Time
Session 6: Neurodegenerative LSDs
Chairperson: Luis Figuera
..... 08:30 - 12:00
Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration Hernan Amartino 08:30 - 09:15
Niemann-­Pick C and Defects of Lysosomal Membrane Marie Vanier 09:15 - 10:00
Coffee-Break ..... 10:00 - 10:30
Stem Cell Transplantation Carmem Bonfim 10:30 - 11:15
Leucodystrophies Hernan Amartino 11:15 - 12:00
Lunch followed by afternoon/evening networking activity ..... 12:00 - --:--

Thursday, 03 November 2016

Session(s) Speaker(s) Time
Session 7: Case Reports
Chairperson: Michael Beck and Uma Ramaswami
..... 08:30 - 12:00
Presentation of cases by the students and discussion ..... 08:30 - 12:00
Lunch Break ..... 12:00 - 14:00
Session 8: Wrap-Up
Chairperson: Roberto Giugliani
..... 14:00 - 17:30
Guidelines for the laboratory diagnosis of LSDs Marie Vanier 14:00 - 14:45
Screening for LSDs Roberto Giugliani 14:45 - 15:30
Coffee­‐Break ..... 15:30 - 16:00
Gene Therapy Luis Alejandro Barrera 16:00 - 16:45
Future Prospects Michael Beck 16:45 - 17:30
Closure Roberto Giugliani 17:30 - --:--

Friday, 04 November 2016

CHECK-­OUT AND DEPARTURES
Developed by Doka35 | Web Studio.Hosted on Onde.ir